Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they saw a rabbit, and they ran after it to catch it, and they left the bag along the side of the road. Dan began to sing inside the bag. A drover was passing, and he heard Dan singing in the bag, and he called out "Why are you singing "I am singing with joy" said Dan "For I am going in this bag to heaven" Then the drover said "What will you take and let me in your place" "I will take £1" said Dan. "I have not got £1" said the drover, but I will give you this drove of cattle, which I have "All right, said Dan "I will let you take my place as I might get a chance of going to heaven again. Untie the bag and let me out." Then the drover opened the bag and let Dan out, and then Dan put the drover into the bag and tied him in it. The Dan took the drove of cows and went away. Then the two cousins came back and threw the bag containing Dan, (as they thought) into the sea, and then they went home. When they reached home they found Dan tying the drove of cattle in the byre. "Where
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Dhún na nGall