Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they all got across. After some time they came to a giant's house. As the door was open they went inside and lay down to rest. They were not long resting until the giant came. They quickly ran, but the giant followed them. They soon reached the river and threw the ball of wool across and soon got across. The giant asked them to get him across, and the lazy one let him walk till he reached the other side almost, then she pulled the wool and he was drowned. the three girls went back to the house and they got bags of gold and silver. They returned homed and lived happily ever after.
  2. About two or three miles outside the town of Moville in Co. Donegal is a flat stone lying on the ground. The old people tell us that the fairies come out every moonlight night and dance on this stone. There are
    Frances Molloy
    Mr George Orr