Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Greencastle, about two miles from Moville in Co. Donegal, is the ruin of a fine old Castle, which belonged, centuries ago, to the Earl of Ulster. Here is a sad story of this castle.
    In 1332 we find the Dun Earl de Burgo, son of the Red Earl, in possession of this castle. This personage was a cruel and brutal creature. He had a daughter, who one day was crossing the sands on the other side of the lough and was nearly engulfed in a morass. Young Burke, son of Sir Walter Burke, saved her, and and the two fell in love with each other. Shortly afterwards young Burke was captured by the Dun Earl in a battle between the O'Neills and the O'Donnells, and was brought to Northburgh and fastened to a ring in the dungeon and left there to starve.De Burgo's daughter, who secretly supplied him with food, was detected by her father, and thrown by him from the battlements and killed. It is good to be able to tell that vengeance overtook him. In June 1332 Sir Richard Mandeville
    Imelda Mc Anally
    Bishop Montgomery