Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Moville to Derry carrying the mail. He stayed the night in Derry and walked back the following day. But he had to deliver letters at certain points going and coming. He carried the post-bags on his back attached to a rope, and in front he had a weight to balance the bags behind. Later , in time, the postman rode to Derry and back in the same day carrying the mails. Of course, he must have had a relay of horses.
    This folklore is an extract from a lecture on Moville and it's neighbourhood by ; Bishop Montgomery, Moville.
  2. Meat was little known in Moville long ago. My father, born in 1809, said, they used to have meat in at the rectory on Sundays only. At times a man would call to say he had "a view of a sheep", would the rector take a piece if he killed? Or a man would come carrying round a
    1. táirgí
    Rita Mc Gowen