Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Story of St Patrick.
    Bredagh glen is a glen a few miles outside the town of Moville in Co. Donegal. From this glen there runs a small river called the Bredagh River. Long ago, when St Patrick was crossing this river, he slipped on a salmon, and then he cursed the river. From that day to this a salmon was never seen in this river.
    Moira O'Donnell.
    Carrick Hse
    This story was told by:-Moville
    Mrs. McAnally
    Royal Bank
    Moville.
        1. naoimh
    Moira O' Donnell
    Mrs Mc Anally
  2. Years ago in Moville many old customs were practised. Here is one. Long ago when a woman was going out and leaving her baby in its cradle, she would before going out, place the tongs across the bottom of the cradle. She would do this to prevent the baby being interfered with by the fairies in her absence. People were long ago afraid of the fairies. The people believed that when the fairies saw the tongs they got frightened and ran away.