School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Fairy Dance.
    One Hollow-Eve night long ago three men went to Moville for some whiskey, as a baby was born and it was the custom to give the people who were in the house when a baby was born some whiskey. As these men walked along they came to a house and they looked inside. To their surprise they saw many fairies dancing inside. One of the men went into the house and began to dance with the fairies. After some time the other two men asked him to come home. He said "Just wait until I finish this dance" Again they asked him but he said the same thing, and would not come. Every time they asked him they got the same reply. The other two men then went home without him. Next day they went out to look for the house, but they could find no trace of man or house so they went home. When Hollow-Eve night came again they went out in search of the man, and they found the house. They looked in and they saw
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Dhún na nGall