Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Outside the town of Moville in Co. Donegal is a town-land called Gulladuff. In this place there once lived a woman who had a child that never stopped crying. One morning a little woman came into her house. She asked the child's mother what was the matter with the child, and she said she did not know, and the little woman said "If you stop throwing your dirty water down on us, your baby will stop crying." The child's mother never threw water down the glen after that and her baby stopped crying.
    The old people tell us that this little woman was a fairy and that the crying baby's mother threw dirty water down a glen where there were the remains of an old rath in which fairies dwelt. The fairies made
    Frances Molloy
    Mr D Wilson