Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

would read what boded no good for poor Pat.
    No dance or gathering was complete without Pat, and he gave of his best to entertain them. Things went on this way for a long time, all happy and content enjoying their little happy evenings together. simple loving and trusting. Well,
    on Xmas Eve, as the neighbours were gathered for the Festive occasion, and the invited Fiddler, Pat had not yet arrived- even though the time for his arrival was long past, a sudden storm arose. The guests became alarmed and a few of the more bold set out for Pat's cottage.On approaching it they observed that it was beautifully lighted up and on entering saw that the remains of a beautiful repast were on the table. But no Pat was to be seen. On looking round they saw on the table a note bearing the words- Farewell dear friends a merry Xmas to all. I am off to the Land of Tir-na-og". That was the last of poor Pat
    Maura Doherty Quay Street Moville
    This story was told by