Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For example, couples about to marry joined hands through the hole. So any two people thus solemnly clinch an important bargain. Again, a prayer would be made more assured if after it had been said, a stone were placed in the hole as a memorial. When Christianity began to permeate the country, chiefly after the permanent coming of St. Patrick, about the year 432 A.D., the advice given to missionaries was - "Do not destroy pagan symbols. Transform them into Christian objects, and use the same sites for Christian worship." it would appear that this was exactly what was done at Cooley. The site was kept for the Church. The two stones were taken, one to act as a base, the other to be cut into the shape of a cross, and both were placed upon a little raised bank. If you will examine the recumbent stone, you will see the pagan hole at one end. Apparently the stone, now a cross, was once as broad as the stone on which it stands. This was cut down until it became what it is today. The work of the mason is distinct. He has carved out four semicircular holes in order to mark the arm of the cross. But above them is the old pagan hole still preserved. You can see that it is not part of the cross as fashioned later. It is not in the middle, it is not round, it is barbaric. If there is truth in
    Frances Molloy
    Bishop Montgomery