Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "I will make you rich from this night until this night twelve-month, and if you do not know my name, when I come back this night twelve-month. I will take you with me." Then, quite suddenly, the little man disappeared. Mary and her mother knew that this little man was a fairy. Mary and her mother were very rich during that coming year. But when the year was drawing to a close, Mary was troubled, as she could not get the fairy man's name. But a few nights before the year was up, a neighbour-man was coming along a mountain-path, and he heard a little man singing in a bush quite near. He looked and saw a little man singing "My name is Mr. Tipping Toe" The man told Mary. She knew that this was the dairy man who came to her, and she was delighted because she knew his name.
    On the appointed night, the fairy man appeared, and he asked Mary did she remember the promise she made him. "Yes, I do remember Mr. Tipping Toe." said Mary. When the fairy-man saw the Mary knew his name, he jumped up, and dashed towards the door, and ran out through the door, and as he passed out, he jumped, and nearly pulled the lintel of the door with him.
    Kathleen Barr
    Mrs Treacy