Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was Saint Patrick who erected this cross, when he was on a visit to the monastery. At the top of this cross are five holes. Anyone that can throw a stone through the top hole of the cross, will get what they wish for. These wishes came true very often. This cross is about ten centuries old, and it is said no change has come on it since St Patricks time.
  2. About two miles outside Moville in County Donegal there is a townland called Gulladuff. Long ago the fairies often gave rewards to the people for helping them. One night an old woman was making porridge for her husband and her sons who were out working in the fields. Quite suddenly she heard a voice and she turned round and saw an ugly-looking man with a long beard standing beside her. The man asked for some porridge. The woman, being very kind gave him half of the food she had; then he vanished.
    Kathleen Barr
    Mrs Mc Cauley