Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. This fight took place on the twelfth of July 1881.
    It was between the Catholics and the Protestants. What started the fight was the Protestants were marching up and down the town and a man named Jack Conaghan was coming out of one of the shops and when he came out they were stopped at the barrack playing the drum and singing so the man went forward and put his foot through the drum and this started the fight. All the Catholics and Protestants of the town were out fighting.
    There were two policemen wounded, one of them did not die. His name was Walsh.
    They threw stones and cursed one another. There was a minister the name of Arthur Murray, but they used to call him Murray Arthur and he went and down past the chapel cursing the pope, and the priest told him to stop it three times, and he would not and it is said he left him barking all his life. It is said he used to tie a bass rope around him and go up and down the town bark-