Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This crop was in favour in the district for a long time. There is very little change in the methods of potato culture in this locality throughout the ages. Potatoes are still set in ridges. Nowadays there are three rows or two rows of seed put in the ridge formerly there were four rows or even five in the ridge.
    Béarla
  2. Formerly the lea was dug (delved), then broken and marked. The seed was cibbed with a cibbing spade and early in May a dressing of byre manure was placed on the ridge and covered. Sometimes lime was scattered on the manure but usually the manure was applied at the shovelling. In some parts of the district the place of the ridge only was dug and the manure placed on it then it was set – that is the manure was covered by light sods from the shough. Sometimes four furrows were coped and the seed cibbed and then the manure was covered from the shough. This method