Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. Heart Fever
    Whether this disease finds a place in medical history or not it is applied to practically all conclusive diseases and many other diseases the seat of which is far removed from the vital organ. Any one who gets “wakenesses,” or who is wanting in usual vitality or strength is said to have heart fever. As far as I can gather there is no professed cure but patients consult the local heart specialist to find if they are victims of this malady. There were two old ladies in the district but alas they have shaken off “the mortal coil” and no one has appeared to fill their role. The procedure was as follows: The patient poured oat meal into a glass and the specialist held the glass to the patients chest. If a hole appeared in the meal the patient was suffering from heart fever – if not the malady must have had its source from
      1. cleachtas an leighis