Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present there are two schools in the district – Killaghtee N.S and Dunkineely No 2.N.S. Killaghtee N.S was founded in 1776A.D, what sort of school it was then I don’t know but it was of Protestant origin. It later developed into a Robinson school under the guidance of Master Crooks who held a monopoly of the higher education of the district – his subjects included navigation. About sixty years ago the present school was built and it soon became a “National”
    In the village of Dunkineely there was a National school conducted on a barn loft for years but as the pedagogues there was female the older pupils pursued their higher studies either in Killaghtee or in Castletown in which a National School was established in 1836 (RollNo 1367)
    In the village was a Methodist school also but it no longer functions as the numbers attending it were too few to warrant its continuance
        1. foirgnimh