Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This townland is situated on a sloping hillside. There are springs in the hillside but I have not discovered any spa as the name suggests. The residence here was formerly occupied by a sort of revenue official whose duties were to prevent contraband goods being landed in the neighbouring creeks. Here also a brewery produced the creamy beverage about 150 years ago. Here are still to be seen the ruins of McSwines castle (other note). He[re?] are the remains of an old cashel which is said to [be?] connected to the Dún at Dunkineely by an underground passage – Murray is modern – the landlord being Stuart Murray a Scotchman.
    From this townland the parish derived its name. It is a small townland and situated therein are the Protestant Church, School and Rectory. There is a very crude cross in the old graveyard at Spamount from which the places is said to have got its name (other note)