School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ing in his bare skin. When he died he was buried in the old graveyard and there is some black thing tumbling through Bruckless Bay and it is said to be Murray Arthur. It is still in the Bay.
    Some of the Catholics were afterwards arrested and tried in Armagh. One man Burns was sent to jail and the crown prosecutor did his best to have John Conaghan connected by owing to his being locally known as Jack, none of the witnesses would swear that John Conaghan profaned the orange drum. At the trial the defendants were very ably defended by the late attorney Gallaher, Castlefun, one of the ablest luminaries of the legal profession in his day.
    From the “White Twelfth” as it was locally known until the establishment of the “free state” the village was proclaimed and the orange hordes were not allowed to march in procession.