Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the sun is very red going down in the evening, the next day will be fine and if not it would be wet. When the sky looks gloomy it is a sign of rain. When there are yellow strokes on the clouds it is another sign of rain. When the clouds are moving quickly it is a sign of rain. When the sky is hard and not very cloudy it is a sign of dry weather. When the fish are plentiful it is a sign of mild weather. When there is fog on the mountain it is a sign of rain, but in summer time it is a sign of heat. When the sky looks as if it were ploughed it is another sign of rain. The south wind brings rain. The North West brings snow. The worst storm comes from the west. When a storm is coming all the seagulls come in from the sea to the land. The crows are flying high and low and cawing before it, also a double whistle of a curlew is a sign of rain and the crane flying in the river is another. There are a lot of colours in the fire that is a sign of rain. Another sign is the geese flying. When flocks of 'druids' or starlings or pilibin
    Norah Healy