Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present school in Ballycurrane is the only one in this district. There is no tradition as far as I can gather of any other school previous to it.
    This present building was originally a farm house belonging to a man named Maurice Coughlan and was built about 100 years ago. He was either evicted or else left the place. The fields near the house were taken by Flemings, and the rest of the farm by another Coughlan family. The house and gardens were given by the landlord Stuart of Dromana to his tenants as a school free of all cost. This was in Fr. Jeremiah Long's time who came here as Parish Priest in 1852.
    At first the school had only four small windows while at the road gable was a carpenter's shop belonging to a man named Troy. Two other small houses at least were close adjoining. These are all gone for years and two new windows were put in the gable and the others enlarged. Inside it was ceiled and a little over a year ago wainscotted.
    These are the teachers who taught in it:
    Ms. Sullivan