Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. (gan teideal)

About eighty years ago and more children and grown ups too were taught their prayers ect. in Irish by the clerk of the chapel and other men every Sunday...

About thirty years ago and more children and grown-ups too were taught their prayers etc. in Irish by the clerk of the chapel and other men every Sunday and before they had a chapel all the youth of the district used to gather to certain places where they were taught for a few hours on a Sunday. Ballycurrane cross-roads was one of those places.
    Not far from the present school, down the lane and in one of Coughlan's fields stood an old house. The man who lived there was an old school-master. More than a hundred years ago he taught there and went from house to house. Mr. Flaherty who told me this could not remember his name but he remembers an old rhyme about 'Murty':
    'I laid my stick on Murty's back
    Ullogόn, ό gόn, ό gόn