Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago children used be reared a lot different to what they are now. They used not get any boots until they were big and grown up and then even they used not wear them. When they were going to mass or any place they hung their boots on their shoulders until they were coming near the place and coming home again they did the same thing, and some people never wore a boot. The children now go bare foot only in the Summer for a few months.
    There are no shoe-makers around here now but there were long ago. My father's brothers used to make them; one of them is in Youghal yet making them. They had the trade from their forefathers. There are two in Clashmore who repair boots. The names of the different pieces are 'taoibhín' is a patch on the side. 'Bairisghín' is a piece on the top of the sole. 'Bascadh' is a piece on the back.
    A lot of people wore clogs long