Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. There were several small shops in this district long ago. Very few of them survive now.
    Kate Ronayne had a shop at Cross, they used to call her 'Cáit na Bó'. She used to sell fish, bread, tobacco and buns and buy eggs.
    John Troy had a public house next door. He used sell nothing only drink. Nancy White used to buy eggs and sell apples, tobacco and bread and if a neighbour went in and she had not any tobacco she would break up a chalk pipe and give it to him to smoke it. Johannah Kirby lived at Kirby's Cross. She went to America. Mrs. Foley used to sell bread and she used to bag it at Flemings in Youghal. Mrs. Healy used to sell bread. This is how she started. She went to Youghal and bought a bag of bread and sold it. Then she got a second bag and in this way they started a shop. Mike Green used to sell baskets after Mass. Maire Condon used to sell apples after Mass in Toor and then sell them at second Mass in Clashmore. They would exchange eggs for goods. When shopkeepers would