Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine raged here as badly as it did in any other part of Ireland. The old variety of potato, the 'leather jackets', failed in 1847. The district was very thickly pooulated in those days. One can see the ruins of countless little cabins in all directions - often in the most unexpected places - away out on the bleak mountain side, in the woods, on the banks of streams and rivers, in the corners of almost every field. There was a whole street of houses out in the mountain and all their occupants fled to America and New Zealand. Between the Licky Cross and Cross there were twenty-four houses; now there only five of those left. Around the 'Faiche' or 'fair field' in Cross there were about eighteen houses and in Knockaniska there were half-a-dozen more. They say a lot of those people died of the hunger. An old woman in Ballycurrane Mary Healy recollects hearing old people say that a fine family of six children died in that townsland of the hunger. It was the same in Knockaniska.
    Sickness - dysentry was common and so numerous were the cases of illness that a temporary hospital was built in Halloran's field down at Licky. Crowds died there - many were buried in Reilg na Sleibhte out near the Marine on the Dungarvan road - a sad reminder of these awful days, while others were