Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of the old 'pishogues' and customs associated with May are fallen into disuse and judging by their supposed results it may be said - fortunately.
    On May Eve now people sprinkle Easter water on all the crops, cattle etc. and on the boundary fence. Perhaps this is apart from it's religious aspect a survival of the old dread of 'pishogues' when people dreaded harm to their crops and cattle. In many districts 'May Masses' were customary in this month and people were always anxious to have Mass said in their houses then.
    The general superstition about marriage in May still holds sway and many people have an objection to getting babies vaccinated in this month or performing operations of any kind on man or beast.
    May Eve
    On May Eve all the old harmful 'pishogues' were worked. If your cows were milked that night all your butter was taken away , or if someone skimmed your well. If you found eggs in your potato crops someone was trying to take them. If a bad minded neighbour had disease in his pigs or calves etc. he put a dead bonham or calf on his boundary fence so that the