Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother Nora Griffen Greenville Listowl told me that the cure they would have for a cut would be fresh cow dung. But they should take it up out of the ground themselves.
    How people used to cure erysipelas is they would put soda and flour up to it.
    Fill a little paper bag of pebbles and rub them to the wart and leave in the road and whoever pick them up would take the warts.
    My grandmother told me that she saw this cure worked in a cow that had the murrain. The cure was to get briars and cut them up in bits about a half foot long and boil the bits and the water that should be boiling them if you gave it to the cow to drink, it would cure her.
    Donal O Connor
    Gortcurreen, Co. Kerry