Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometimes after a marriage the couple would get horses and ride them to see the cottage and fields.
    "Spotting Day" is the sixth of January and formerly boys and girls who were of marriage age used come into town and be walking around to spot eligible partners.
    When there were no motors the bride and bridegroom used to go to the Church in a covered car and the friends used to go in sidecars. A short time after leaving the Church a number of men with a big rope across the road would stop the carriage and the bride and bridegroom would have to give them something. The cars would then go on. This was known as a drag. Some of the sidecars used to see who would first reach the bride's house. Sometimes these would come back to meet the carriage. They used unyoke the horses and pull the carriage themselves the
    W. Keane
    Listowel, Co. Kerry