Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_019

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was never such a big wind as the night of the big wind. This storm came in the year 1839 and it was the month of January. The evening before it started the sky was very bright and wild looking. There were big streaks of red every place you would look at in the sky. Where ever people see red in the sky they begin to look out for them-selves.
    Or when ever they would hear a river roaring or the sea roaring coming in they can be sure they will have storm soon. If you see starlings in the fields, or if you hear crows screeching and see them flying up and down you can be certain the storm is coming near. Still another sign of a storm is to see a crowd of sheep huddled
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eileen King