School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. " Buying and selling".
    There is the same number of shops now as there was long ago.People used to buy the things long ago in the shops.There were fairs and markets in every town and village ,long ago.They used sell frieze ,flannel ,hay and oats and all sorts of root crops at these fairs.
    People in Quin long ago used sell penny winkles ,apples and candy.They used sell big brown canes of candy called sugar sticks .
    The people used barter things as money was very scarce .They used barter potatoes for flour. When money was very scarce long ago they used
        1. trade
    Maureen Clune