School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Ancient stones"
    There isa big rock on the top of Dan Corbetts hill.There is a large hole in the middle of it, and it is said it was carried there by ice-bergs.
    There is a heap of stones on top of Hasset's hill,and it is called "leacht na marbh.Everybody that used pass that way used throw a stone on top of the heap ,and say May "The Lord have mercy on the Dead.It is said their is a chieftain buried there.
    There is a cave in Feighquin and the Friars of Quin used have a mill near it.
    There used be certain places in Quin long ago for burying small children and flat stones used be laid on their graves .There were graves for small in children in Brooklodge and Dromoland .
    Mary O' Brien
    John Hastings