School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Selling and Buying".
    There were a lot of shops in this district long ago.nearly every second house was a shop.The shops were mostly, public houses.
    Money was very scarce that time and people had to barter .When a man wanted the loan of a horse he had to work for a few days for the man from whom he wanted the horse.When a man wanted a piece of garden he had to work for a month to get it.
    Long ago the people would never cut anybody's hair on Thursday ,as they believed it unlucky.This custom is sometimes carried out yet.Some people do no do any work on May day,except building walls and putting bushes in gaps.When people are removing from one house to another they nearly always wait until Friday.
    Long ago leather money was used.
        1. trade