School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. Long ago a middle aged woman lived in this locality. It was a custom of hers to go every evening to milk her cows. One evening she went, taking her spancil with her as usual.
    Having milked the cows she set out for home. On reaching a whitethorn bush, she saw before her lumps of gold forming a line. She hung her spancil on the bush for the purpose of knowing the place when she would return. So she went on home and told her story. She emptied the bucket out and brought it back for the gold, but when she returned she found no gold, instead she found a spancil hanging from every bush.
    It is said that a red-haired
    Mary Clune