School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

The Leprechaun.
    In Ireland long ago the people were wonderful storytellers. In those days they had no printed books and so the people amused themselves by sitting round the fires at night and telling stories to the small children about Leprechauns and such things. In this way the old people handed down to the chidlren any knowledge they had gained about the world around them.
    These stories have delighted millions of people young and old but it is feared they have done much harm. Some children are afraid to go out at night afraid they would meet fairies or leprechaun. We may amuse ourselves by reading about them but we should not regard what we read as truth. There are many kinds of fairies of which the leprechaun is best known and valued on
    Nonie Mac Shane
    Cornafean, Co. Cavan