School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. What were known as local fairs were held at many places throughout the country some thirthy or forty years ago. Many strange old customs were obsened at these fairs, but they have nearly al died out now.
    One famous fair used to be held at Ballyhillen bridge, about a half a mile from the present Ana Road Station. This fair was held once a year, and was held the week before Lent. It was called the runaway fair. It was the custom at this fair for the local boys, and girls to choose their partners for life. The would stay in a friends house for some time before the would get married. This is why it was called the runaway fair. This fair was also noted for the terrible rows that used to be at it, and it used to be a common saying when one man gave another a bad beating that he gave him in Ballyhillen.
        1. trade
    Vincent Dennany