School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. The blacksmith is a noted person all over the country, and in almost every district he is to be found in his forge plying his sturdy trade day in day out. He seems to be always in good humour and we children spend many happy hours, after school is over, listening to his funny stories, and listening too, to the musical sounds of his hammer on the anvil as he slowly but surely converts the red hot iron into articles of various shapes.
    We examine too, with keen interest the many tools, and fittings connected with his trade, the anvil, the bellows, the cooling trough, etc.
    My father told me about a famous blacksmith who lived at Moyne about two miles from the town of Arva. He was famous in many ways. He was a blacksmith, a dentist, and a doctor. He was ably assisted by his wife a
    John Patrick Dennany
    Farrangarve, Co. Cavan