School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. There is no doubt at all about treasures hidden in Bruce Mountain.
    Our grandfather always said there were: Gold was found in a bar-shape at one time convenient to the cárn, and often sovereigns were found by visitors who came to spend the Sunday on the mountain.
    But the story about the real treasure hidden under a very big stone which no number of men could lift unless to blast it is still told around the firesides.
    The stone is embedded between two ditches in Mr. Terry Mastersons Bo. Luige. At one time a number of men tried to lift it, but their efforts were unsuccessful, and they abandoned the idea of ever finding the treasure. The treasure is supposed to be gold. I don't know about any other treasure being hidden in our district.
    Josephine Leddy
    Bruse, Co. Cavan