School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. The food used by people in Ireland a hundred years ago was different to the food the people use nowadays. Today the Irish people are wonderful tea drinkers, and tea is now used at or after almost every meal. Long ago it was not even used as a drink.
    Our forefathers were very early risers and hard workers. The began the day not by eating, but by working for a couple of hours. Then they had their breackfast of good oat meal stirabout or porridge mixed in a liquid called sowans. This sowans was made by steeping oat meal in porridge, It was a favourite drink too for quenching one's thirst during the days work. After this breackfast the people could work hard till about 3 o'clock in the day. Then they gathered for dinner around a flat-bottomed basket of "lasad" as it was called of boiled potatoes. This "lased" was placed in the centre of the floor, and each
    1. products
    Vincent Dennany