School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. There were many treasures found in every corner of Ireland during the last one hundred years.
    I remember my father sending away shears to the National Museum in Dublin which were lying about the house for over one hundred years. They were very different to the shears that are used now but that is not what I am going to tell you about.
    In the townland of Drumbar about one mile from our house about twenty years a coller of gold was found by two men who were out hunting. It was the dogs they had with them that uprooted the treasure but one of the men named Christy caught sight of it first. At first he thought it was only a bit of tin and the other man had a gold watch with him and he gave it to Christy
    Nonie Mc Seain
    Cornafean, Co. Cavan