Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses used to have an earthen floor and a hole in the floor for the pigs to feed out of and the pigs slept under the bed and the hens used to roost on the cross beam and the cow would be tied in one end of the house away from the fire and they used to have a big kitchen and one room and a loft.
    They used to have a straw mat for a door and windows and only one door and a mud wall. The chimney would only be be a hole in the roof and all the houses were thatched. They used to have a settle bed in the kitchen that could be let up by day and used as a seat. The light they used to have was a sliver of bog deal and some people used to have candles mad from goats tallow and the pith of a green rush for a wick. The way they shaped the candles is to put them into a mould. They
        1. buildings
    Teangacha