School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. Two men lived in Kilbaha about a hundred years ago. These two men were rivals. The rivalry had started at a fair. One was named Bhaitear De Bhurca. The other was always able for Bhaitear. Bhaitear died and was buried in Kilballyowen graveyard. The other was going home drunk one night, and as he passed the graveyard he remembered Bhaitear. He shouted "Bhaitear I was a man for you alive and I am a man for you dead" To his surprise Bhaitear's ghost came out and they fought a terrific battle in the field near the graveyard Bhaitear killed him and the field was torn up and the fences levelled The man's body was black and mutilated For many days Bhaitear's spirit wandered around the countryside till he came upon Fr. McMahon who was riding home at noon.The priest came off his horse. He had no Stole with him so he made a ring around himself with holy water and Bhaitear could not come near him. The
    Thomas Falvey
    Jack Lynch