Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a monk in Kilbaha named St. Cuan and one early morning he and another monk were walking on the strand and they saw a beautiful lady bathing her feet in the water "O what very white feet she has", said St. Cuan. That is a sin for you said the other monk to be making remarks like that. "I will see if it is a sin or not " said St Cuan, catching up a big flag. "If this sinks it is a sin but if it floats it is not" said he. He threw the flag out on the water and it floated. St Cuan then stood on it and it floated round Loop Head. A protestant seeing him fired a shot at him and hit the flag between his two legs and split it but still it did not sink. He came in again safe and the flag is still to be seen in two halves over his grave in Kiltrelig
    Patrick Mc Guire
    Arthur Mc Guire