Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men dreamt that if they went to Dunlickey Castle near Kilkee they would find gold under a big flag or stone. They went to the castle and began to dig but they heard a noise which frightened them and they returned home. Afterwards a Mr. Bric from Carrigaholt dreamt the same thing. He went to the castle and dug. In the evening when he was about to go home his shovel struck against a big stone. He tried to take away the stone but could not. After a long time he succeeded and found the gold under it.
    Two men came on a visit to Kilkee and while they were there they went to see St. Senans well. One of them was under the influence of drink and he desecrated the well. When he was going home afterwards he tried to get over the top step but he
    Stephen Collins
    Tom Sullivan