School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

Long ago St. Senan's Well was in a field which belonged to Eileen O Brien.

Long ago St. Senan's Well was in a field which belonged to Eileen O'Brien. She objected to the people going in and out to the well and she ordered men to close it. In a few days the well sprung up again in the field next to it. When she saw this she got sorry and she told the men to open it again but when they did there was nothing to be found but pebbles.
    Stephen Collins
    Kilkee, Co. Clare
    Tom Sullivan
    Kilkee, Co. Clare

Long ago there was an Elm tree growing over the grave of St. Senan.

Long ago there was an Elm tree growing over the grave of St. Senan. One day a boat anchored near his grave. There was a small Elm tree growing over his grave. One of them tried to cut the tree with a knife but could not. He then pulled it out of the ground and tried to break it across his leg but immediately it touched his leg it became