School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    couldnt. He became as stiff as a brick. The other man went to the nearest house for help and when they returned they succeeded in getting him away. The next morning the well had disappeared from the field and sprung up again in the place it now is.
  2. A man by the name of Muirisin Fodra dreamt that if he went to the bridge of Limerick that he would find a pot of gold. He made up his mind to go. When he arrived at the bridge a man asked him what was he looking for and he told him his dream. The man told him that he dreamt that if he went to the house of Muirisin Fodra he would find a pot of gold under a big tree which was growing at the side. Muirisin went home and dug up the tree and found the pot of gold.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Stephen Collins