School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. On the 12 of Nov 1852 a ship by the name of Edmond left Limerick on a voyage to America. It was not long gone when a sudden storm broke over the sea. It was that time passing Kilkee bay. The captain brought the ship close by Duggarna Rocks where it was anchored. The storm was so strong that it broke the chain of the anchor and the ship was drifted up on the rocks. There was a man by the name of James McCarthy head of the coast-guards and he saved a large number of the passengers. The carpenter on returning for his tool-box was drowned. There were over three hundred people on board that ship. And from that day out the rocks closely by where that ship was wrecked were called Edmond Point.