School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

St Martin's Day falls on the 11th of Nov.

St Martin's Day falls on the 11th of Nov. It is a custom with Irish people to draw the blood of animals in honour of St. Martin on the 10th of Nov. It is said that it was on the 11th of Nov. that he met his death through being caught and ground in a mill. St. Martin's well is situated abut 4 miles to the East of Kilkee and many people go there to perform rounds on Nov 11th. It is known that there were often cures effected there. It is said that at one time this well was on the opposite side of the road to where it is now, but as the land where it was situated was owned by protestants who used to disrespect it, the well was changed overnight to the other side of the road where it is at present.
    Christie Hickie
    Kilkee, Co. Clare