School: Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. The Strand Line was not usually situated in the way it is now. The East End part of it especially. Long ago the houses in that part were situated in an easterly direction. The remains of the streets where those houses were built, are the lane ways running to the Strand Line at present. At the time we speak of, the land lord was living in this district and he was very cruel. He charged very high rents to the people living in those houses. The end of it all was that they would pay no more rent to the land-lord and they united against him. The landlord would have none of this