Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Here is a list of the shoemakers in my district John Jacket, Drumartin, Matthew Brady, Mountain Lodge, William Fitzgerald, Knocknashammer, Mick Hand, of Corragarry. Mostly all their ancestors were shoemakers.
    Clogs are worn in the district at present. A pair of old boots on which the soles are worn are "clogged". That is, the old soles are taken off them and wooden soles are put on them. Shods and tips are then nailed on them. Women also wear clogs but instead of shods and tips rubber is put on.
    There was a tanyard in the townland of Tunnyin in which leather was made in olden times. Sheepskins were worn long ago. There was a man named Francis Brady of Drumnatrade who wore