Scoil: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Shercock which is situated in the townland of Lisdrumskeagh, Parish of Shercock, Barony of Clankee, Co. Cavan.
    The parish means part.
    The Barony means a Legal division of the county, introduced by the English in ancient times.
    Lisdrumskeagh means the hill with the fort and the bush. It comes from Lis meaning fort, Drum meaning hill, and Skeagh meaning a bush. There must be about 350 people living in it. There are only a few old people in it and they can tell stories in English but not in Irish. Lynch or Duffy is the most common name that I know of in the district.
    There are not many old ruins or walls left round this part of the country. There have been so many new houses built of late years that the old walls have been sold to get the stones to build new houses. There are more houses now than in past years. The population of Ireland must be increasing as there are a lot of people still without houses. A number of people have gone to other countries but not because they had not houses. They thought they could live better and cheaper elsewhere.
    Lisdrumskea, Co. Cavan
    Iris Magahy