Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people lived on three meals a day. Stirabout in the morning for breakfast, potatoes and cabbage for dinner and stirabout again for supper. There was two tea's in olden times. People went out and worked for two hours before breakfast. In the Summer some people used potatoes instead of stirabout, they eat them with salt and buttermilk. People never sad round the table at meals like they do now-a-days. When at dinner the potatoes were set on a wide flat basket. The basket was then set up on a pot and a pan of cabbages and bacon set in the centre of the basket, each one got a spoon and sat round it on stools and peeled the potatoes with their fingers and ate away. There never was any table in the kitchen only a very small one along the wall. Oaten meal bread was all the kind of bread used. Sometimes it was eaten to their dinner and for lunce for children going to school. It was made with oatmeat wet with hot water and rolled out thin an put in front of the fire to bake on an iron stand. There was no meat of any kind eaten except at Christmass when they got a piece of beef. The people in olden times did not eat very late at night like what they do now-a-days. They had special
    1. táirgí
    Lilian Oliver