Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people ate four meals. They called their breakfast just breakfast and their dinner just dinner. They called their tea a colation that means a smack or not a full meal. The old people got up at six o'clock in the morning and went out to work until nine. When they came in they got a feed of oatenmeal porridge. That is all that they would get. It is said that they would eat as much porridge as tree or four men would eat nowadays. In the winter time that men would be out sitting on the brow of the ridge waiting for daylight to come to get on well with their work. For their dinner they would all sit round a basket of potatoes on the middle of the floor and peel the potatoes with their nails and dip them into salt and use their hands for forks. For their colation as they called it they would drink buttermilk and eat oaten bread. For their supper they would eat a big feed of porridge. They had tables in those days but they sat on the floor for their meals. They made the bred on a round flat shaped iron griddle. It had three legs. They killed old cows and cured them themselves and then ate them. There was no tea in those days and
    1. táirgí
    Iris Magahy